Meet the Staff

School Staff Information

Admin Staff

Kerry Tierney and Anne Paton/Doreen Barclay

Aisling Boyle

Headteacher (On Secondment)

aisling

Katie Robinson

Acting Headteacher

katie

Jennifer Graham

Acting Deputy Headteacher

Jen G

The school is part of the Calderglen Learning Community, which includes 1 secondary school, eight primary schools, three specialist schools for children with additional support needs, and one stand alone nursery.

Total number of Teaching Staff             27.5 FTE

Total number of Support Staff               32.5 FTE

Total number of Staff                       60

Ms Nancy Pearson

S1/S2 Principal Teacher

Nancy-Person

Mrs Amanda Morrison

S3/S4 Principal Teacher

mrs-morrison-image

Mr Kenny Balmain

S5/S6 Principal Teacher

George-Walker
Teaching Staff
Art Mrs Gillian Johnston
English Mr Graham Wright
English Mrs Jenny MacDonald/Ms Rachel Thomas/Ms Karen Lawless
French Miss Clare Hewison
Education for Work Senior Phase Mrs Jenny MacDonald
Drama and Nurture Ms Jessie O’Brien
Home Economics Ms Therese Higgins/Mr Mario Vannini
ICT & Nurture Mrs Marie Watts
Maths Mrs Sarah Friel
Maths  Mr Ronnie MacDougall, Mr Bobby Mullan, Mr Jim Bryson (Numeracy Support)
Music Mrs Marie Claire Beattie
Physical Education Mrs Carol Bellshaw
Physical Education Ms  Lee Rossi
Religious & Moral Education  Ms Win Baddon
Science and Nurture Mrs Susan Templeton
Social Subjects/Education for Work S1-3/RERC Mr Ron Osborne
Craft & Design Technology Mr Douglas Ferguson
Social Subjects, Senior Phase History and Nurture Ms Sheena Moss
CLD A5/6 Ms Elaine Withers/Mr Jim Moore
CLD A3 Mrs Hayley Stewart
CLD A2 Mrs Rosemary Cuthbert
CLD A1
Mrs Elaine MacGregor and Ms Rachel Thomas
Wider Achievement/Social Subjects Miss Melissa Liddell
Literacy/Numeracy Intervention(PEF)  Patricia Daly
Extended Team
School Nurse Ms Alison Young/Ms Rhona Scott
Instrumentalist Mr Andy Murdoch
Careers Adviser Ms Claire Findlay
Kitchen Supervisor Mrs Marie McKinnon
Senior Educational Psychologist Mrs Elaine Robertson
Senior Physiotherapist Mrs Anne McKenna
Physiotherapy Assistant Mrs Lorna Rollo
Speech and Language Therapist Mrs Aileen Buchanan
Visual Impairment Support Mrs Geraldine Maguire
Chairperson – Parent Council Mrs Caroline Lithgow
Support Staff
Team Leader Ms Julie Wedlock/Eddie Law/Isobel Flynn
 Office Staff Mrs Anne Paton/Mrs Doreen Barclay
  Mrs Kerry Tierney
 Pupil Support Mrs Isobel Flynn
Mr Fraser Hamilton
  Ms Claire Parry
Mr Eddie Law
Mrs Jackie Cooper
Mrs Eleanor Anderson
Mrs Lisa Brown
Mrs Jean Clarkson
Mr Malcolm Hobday
Mrs Joni Fairbairn
Miss Claire Fielder
Mrs Dawn Armstrong
Mrs Gill Goldin
Mrs Gillian Gourlay
Mrs Eileen Justice
Mrs Marilyn Steele
Mrs Jane Kelso
Mrs Carolyn Lappin
Mr Paul McLaughlin
Mrs Sandra Mills
Mrs Hazel McMahon
Mrs Diane Marshall
Mrs Ann Needleman
Mrs Laura Ramsay
Mrs Sarah Jane Blackett
Mrs Elaine Russell
Mrs Fiona Shearer
Mrs Els Smith
Mrs Margaret Smith
Mr Jim Cleary
Mrs Anne Marie Thompson
Mrs Anne Baird
Mrs Lorraine Kerr

Ms Fiona Harper

Ms Caroline Carroll

Ms Shahanie Paronakian